Motorcycles, scooters and quads: auction prices
We have recorded 3.003 auction sales with a price of 2.460 models by 367 makes in this category, and 2.310 lots are at auction now. Pick a make, or a model below.
Prices by make
| Make | Sales with a price | Middle half | Median | Found a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 350 | EUR 1.000 to 3.000 | EUR 1.500 | 59% |
| Yamaha | 331 | EUR 800 to 3.000 | EUR 1.500 | 67% |
| BMW | 237 | EUR 1.500 to 5.000 | EUR 3.000 | 47% |
| Piaggio | 178 | EUR 500 to 2.000 | EUR 1.200 | 66% |
| Suzuki | 136 | EUR 500 to 3.000 | EUR 1.500 | 61% |
| Kawasaki | 131 | EUR 1.000 to 3.000 | EUR 2.000 | 57% |
| SDLOOL | 114 | EUR 300 to 600 | EUR 400 | – |
| Ultra Motocross | 87 | EUR 300 to 600 | EUR 400 | 11% |
| Triumph | 74 | EUR 2.500 to 5.000 | EUR 4.000 | 63% |
| Peugeot | 62 | EUR 200 to 800 | EUR 400 | 79% |
| POLARIS | 57 | EUR 2.500 to 5.000 | EUR 4.000 | 60% |
| KTM | 49 | EUR 1.500 to 4.000 | EUR 2.500 | 48% |
| SYM | 48 | EUR 150 to 400 | EUR 200 | 80% |
| MGC | 47 | EUR 400 to 500 | EUR 400 | – |
| Ducati | 44 | EUR 3.000 to 10.000 | EUR 5.000 | 40% |
| Kymco | 44 | EUR 120 to 600 | EUR 300 | 72% |
| Vespa | 36 | EUR 400 to 800 | EUR 600 | 47% |
| Aprilia | 34 | EUR 600 to 2.000 | EUR 800 | 78% |
| Harley Davidson | 32 | EUR 4.000 to 8.000 | EUR 6.000 | 31% |
| Can-Am | 29 | EUR 4.000 to 6.000 | EUR 5.000 | 63% |
| Simson | 29 | EUR 1.000 to 2.500 | EUR 1.500 | – |
| Gas Gas | 23 | EUR 600 to 2.000 | EUR 800 | 96% |
| BSA | 20 | EUR 600 to 5.000 | EUR 2.000 | 63% |
| BRCP | 18 | too few sales | 38% | |
| Benelli | 18 | EUR 600 to 2.500 | EUR 1.500 | 56% |
| CFmoto | 17 | EUR 3.000 to 5.000 | EUR 4.000 | 56% |
| Remington | 17 | EUR 150 to 250 | EUR 200 | – |
| Arctic Cat | 16 | EUR 2.000 to 3.000 | EUR 2.500 | – |
| Moto Guzzi | 15 | EUR 1.500 to 3.000 | EUR 2.500 | – |
| Velosolex | 14 | EUR 150 to 300 | EUR 200 | – |
Prices by year of build
| Built | Sales with a price | Middle half | Median | Found a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 and later | 581 | EUR 400 to 2.500 | EUR 600 | 72% |
| 2015 to 2019 | 195 | EUR 500 to 4.000 | EUR 2.000 | 79% |
| 2010 to 2014 | 133 | EUR 600 to 3.000 | EUR 2.000 | 70% |
| 2005 to 2009 | 122 | EUR 500 to 2.000 | EUR 1.200 | 65% |
| 2000 to 2004 | 55 | EUR 600 to 1.500 | EUR 1.200 | 54% |
| before 2000 | 234 | EUR 400 to 1.500 | EUR 800 | 58% |
Prices by country
| Country | Sales with a price | Middle half | Median | Found a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 1.127 | EUR 600 to 3.000 | EUR 1.500 | 69% |
| Netherlands | 493 | EUR 300 to 1.500 | EUR 600 | 26% |
| United Kingdom | 425 | EUR 800 to 4.000 | EUR 2.000 | 83% |
| Canada | 199 | EUR 400 to 2.000 | EUR 500 | – |
| Italy | 144 | EUR 300 to 1.500 | EUR 500 | 59% |
| Germany | 126 | EUR 500 to 2.000 | EUR 1.000 | 91% |
| Sweden | 117 | EUR 600 to 4.000 | EUR 1.500 | 50% |
| United States | 117 | EUR 400 to 600 | EUR 500 | – |
| Norway | 82 | EUR 1.200 to 5.000 | EUR 3.000 | 67% |
| Belgium | 56 | EUR 500 to 3.000 | EUR 1.000 | 25% |
| Finland | 49 | EUR 600 to 2.000 | EUR 1.500 | – |
| Austria | 26 | EUR 600 to 4.000 | EUR 2.000 | 49% |
| Portugal | 26 | EUR 150 to 800 | EUR 250 | 96% |
| Denmark | 25 | EUR 1.200 to 4.000 | EUR 2.500 | – |
Makes 367
Models with the most sales
| Model | Sales with a price | Middle half | At auction now | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SDLOOL SL-D3 | 76 | EUR 300 to 400 | 81 | 2026-11-06 |
| MGC MGC40 | 43 | EUR 400 to 500 | 0 | 2026-10-23 |
| Dirtbike 50R-D705 | 28 | EUR 200 to 300 | 6 | 2026-10-22 |
| BMW R1200 RT | 26 | EUR 1.500 to 4.000 | 12 | 2026-11-06 |
| SDLOOL SL-EC15 | 25 | EUR 600 to 800 | 9 | 2026-11-06 |
| BMW R1200 GS | 24 | EUR 3.000 to 5.000 | 11 | 2026-11-05 |
| Upbeat Dirt Bike DB49-1BL | 16 | EUR 200 to 300 | 13 | 2026-10-02 |
| Gas Gas Moto 1 | 16 | EUR 600 to 800 | 0 | 2026-10-28 |
| Upbeat Dirt Bike DB49-1OR | 14 | EUR 150 to 300 | 12 | 2026-10-02 |
| SKLP SK-HB1500 | 14 | EUR 300 to 400 | 1 | 2026-11-06 |
| BRCP Outlander 1000 | 13 | EUR 8.000 to 10.000 | 0 | 2026-10-28 |
| SYM Symphony | 12 | EUR 200 to 300 | 0 | 2026-11-03 |
| Honda SH 125 | 11 | EUR 600 to 1.200 | 1 | 2026-10-22 |
| Honda SH 300 | 11 | EUR 250 to 1.000 | 1 | 2026-11-06 |
| Peugeot Kisbee | 11 | EUR 300 to 600 | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| Suzuki King Quad 750 | 11 | EUR 3.000 to 5.000 | 0 | 2026-09-25 |
| Dirtking G7-03 | 10 | EUR 800 to 1.000 | 8 | 2026-10-22 |
| Ultra Motocross DB003 | 10 | EUR 400 to 500 | 8 | 2026-10-29 |
| Piaggio MP3 500 LT | 10 | EUR 1.200 to 2.500 | 1 | 2026-10-27 |
| Yamaha fjr 1300 | 9 | under ten sales | 4 | 2026-11-05 |
| Yamaha X-Max 125 | 9 | under ten sales | 3 | 2026-11-06 |
| Yamaha NMAX | 9 | under ten sales | 2 | 2026-11-06 |
| Honda CB 500 | 9 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-11-05 |
| Yamaha MT-07 | 9 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-11-05 |
| SDLOOL SL-EC15S | 8 | under ten sales | 32 | 2026-10-27 |
| Piaggio Vespa | 8 | under ten sales | 11 | 2026-11-06 |
| Ultra Motocross DB003ES 27AP | 8 | under ten sales | 4 | 2026-10-29 |
| Aprilia SXR 50 | 8 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-11-06 |
| Honda CBF125 | 8 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-10-28 |
| IRanch IRET13 | 8 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-10-27 |
| Kawasaki Z 750 | 8 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| Piaggio MP3 500 HPE | 8 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| Silence S02 | 8 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| Super Soco CUx | 8 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| POLARIS Sportsman | 7 | under ten sales | 4 | 2026-11-06 |
| Ultra Motocross DB05 | 7 | under ten sales | 4 | 2026-10-10 |
| BMW K1600GT | 7 | under ten sales | 3 | 2026-11-05 |
| Yamaha MT-09 | 7 | under ten sales | 3 | 2026-11-05 |
| Yamaha Tmax | 7 | under ten sales | 3 | 2026-11-06 |
| BMW CE04 | 7 | under ten sales | 2 | 2026-11-05 |
| Honda CB750 | 7 | under ten sales | 2 | 2026-11-06 |
| BMW K 1200 GT | 7 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-11-05 |
| Honda PCX 125 | 7 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| Kawasaki Z650 | 7 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-10-08 |
| Kawasaki Z900 | 7 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-05 |
| Piaggio Medley 125 | 7 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-06 |
| Piaggio MP3 300 LT | 7 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-05 |
| POLARIS Sportsman 800 | 7 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-10-21 |
| Upbeat Quad AT49-2 Defender | 6 | under ten sales | 15 | 2026-10-02 |
| Upbeat Quad AT49-2 Shadow | 6 | under ten sales | 15 | 2026-10-02 |
| Piaggio MP3 | 6 | under ten sales | 7 | 2026-11-06 |
| BMW K1200 RS | 6 | under ten sales | 5 | 2026-10-29 |
| Can-Am Outlander | 6 | under ten sales | 4 | 2026-11-06 |
| Piaggio APE 50 | 6 | under ten sales | 2 | 2026-09-18 |
| KTM 125 Duke | 6 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-10-29 |
| Kymco Agility 50 | 6 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-10-27 |
| Kymco People S | 6 | under ten sales | 1 | 2026-11-06 |
| BMW F800R | 6 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-11-05 |
| Kawasaki Z125 | 6 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-10-08 |
| LAZIO 50 | 6 | under ten sales | 0 | 2026-10-08 |
Questions about used motorcycles, scooters and quads at auction
What do used motorcycles, scooters and quads sell for at auction?
Across 3.034 auction sales with a price that we recorded, the middle half fetched EUR 400 to EUR 3.000, with a median of about EUR 1.200. By make, the median of the makes sold most: Honda about EUR 1.500, Yamaha about EUR 1.500, BMW about EUR 3.000. These are rounded hammer prices in euros, before the buyer's premium and VAT.
How many motorcycles, scooters and quads find a buyer at auction?
On the auction sites that publish the lots that failed to sell, 50% of 4.544 lots offered found a buyer. By country: France 69%, Netherlands 26%, United Kingdom 83%. Withdrawn lots are not counted.
How does the year of build change what used motorcycles, scooters and quads fetch?
The median hammer price by year of build: built 2020 and later, about EUR 600; built 2015 to 2019, about EUR 2.000; built 2010 to 2014, about EUR 2.000; built 2005 to 2009, about EUR 1.200; built 2000 to 2004, about EUR 1.200; built before 2000, about EUR 800. Age is one part of it; hours, condition and equipment explain the rest, which each sale on the model pages shows.
Hammer prices are what the auction house recorded when the lot closed. How prices are recorded.